The 2019 Crunchyroll Anime Awards and All the Nominees

Fans of Anime and Japanese culture will be happy to know that all the nominees for the upcoming 2019 Crunchyroll Anime Awards have been announced. All the names have reveled for the ceremony that will take center stage in San Francisco and fans can vote for their favorite shows, characters, scores, etc.

This is going to be the third Crunchyroll event, after the inaugural one being held in 2017.

This one will be hosted by the WWE sensation Xavier Woods, who is an Anime industry veteran, and George Wada of Wit Studio. Some individual presenters will include voice actor SungWon Cho, IGN’s Miranda Sanchez, and professional esports player SonicFox.

The nominations and categories are as followed:

Anime of the Year

  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • The Promised Neverland
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Vinland Saga
  •  O Maidens in Your Savage Season

Best Protagonist

  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo
  • Senku, Dr. STONE
  • Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket
  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Saitama, One-Punch Man Season 2
  • Emma, The Promised Neverland

Best Antagonist

  • Angela, Carole & Tuesday
  • Garou, One-Punch Man Season 2
  • Overhaul, My Hero Academia Season 4
  • Isabella, The Promised Neverland
  • Askeladd, Vinland Saga
  • Ai Magase, BABYLON

Best Boy

  • Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Kanata Hoshijima, ASTRA LOST IN SPACE
  • Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Naruzou Machio, How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo

Best Girl

  • Carole, Carole & Tuesday
  • Emma, The Promised Neverland
  • Nezuko Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Kohaku, Dr. STONE
  • Raphtalia, The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Chika Fujiwara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR

Best Director

  • Kiyotaka Suzuki, BABYLON
  • Yuzuru Tachikawa, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Shuhei Yabuta, Vinland Saga
  • Kunihiko Ikuhara, Sarazanmai
  • Shinichiro Watanabe & Motonobu Hori, Carole & Tuesday
  • Tetsuro Araki, Attack on Titan Season 3

Best Animation

  • Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Vinland Saga
  • Sarazanmai

Best Character Design

  • Tsunenori Saito, Original Character Design by Eisaku Kubonouchi, Carole & Tuesday
  • Yuko Iwasa, Dr. STONE
  • Satoshi Iwataki, Original Character Design by Hiroyuki Asada, Dororo
  • Kayoko Ishikawa, Original Character Design by Miggy, Sarazanmai
  • Yuko Yahiro, Original Character Design by Aka Akasaka, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
  • Takahiko Abiru, Original Character Design by Makoto Yukimura, Vinland Saga

Best Score

  • Hiroyuki Sawano, Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Go Shiina and Yuki Kajiura, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Yugo Kanno, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Kevin Penkin, The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Tatsuya Kato, Hiroaki Tsutsumi, and YUKI KANESAKA, Dr. STONE
  • Mocky, Carole & Tuesday

Best Fight Scene

  • Levi vs. Beast Titan, Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Emperor Crimson vs. Metallic, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Mob vs. Toichiro, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Thorfinn vs. Thorkell, Vinland Saga
  • Tanjiro & Nezuko vs. Rui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Ushiwakamaru vs. Tiamat, Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

Voting is available on the Anime Awards website and fans can cast their vote starting January 10.

Author: admin